Famous People of Gyoma and Endrőd


Béla Vidovszky
Béla Vidovszky

Vidovszky Béla, painter, artist(1883-1973)

He studied under the direction of Imre Révész, Aladár Edvi Illés and Károly Ferenczy at the Model Drawing School between 1902 and 1906. He visited Munich and Paris and later Italy. He was a member of the artist colony of Szolnok from 1911 to 1944...


Ferenc Kállai
Ferenc Kállai

Ferenc Kállai actor

Date of Birth: 4 October 1925, Gyoma, Hungary
Birth Name: Ferenc Krampner
Spouse: Ida Csima (1945 - present)
Awards: Lifetime Award: Actor of the (Hungarian) Nation. [2000]

1925, 4 October, born
1944 Academy of Drama
1945-...


Imre Kner

Imre Kner (1890-1944): the son of Izidor Kner who was the founder of the Gyomai Kner Press.

Izidor Kner founded his printing house in 1882. The high quality of his work and his excellent style distinguised his printing house from other contemporary factories. Izidor Kner...


Izidor Kner

Izidor Kner (1860-1935)

Izidor Kner founded his printing house in 1882. The high quality of his work and his excellent style distinguised his printing house from other contemporary factories. Izidor Kner created the economic basis for other interesting activities (such as editing books...


János Pásztor

János Pásztor (1881, Gyoma - 1945, Budapest) was a renowned Hungarian academic sculptor in the first decades of the 20th century.
Pásztor learned sculptural arts in the School of Arts and Crafts (Iparművészeti Iskola, today Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design) in Budapest. He was a...


Kálmán Rózsahegyi
Kálmán Rózsahegyi

Kálmán Rózsahegyi (October 6, 1873 - August 27, 1961) was a Hungarian actor and teacher.

He descended from a family of actors; his father, Ödön Rózsahegyi acted in the country. Kálmán Rózsahegyi also began his career acting in the country, but in 1898 the Hungarian Theatre recruited him....


Tünde Frankó opera singer
Tünde Frankó opera singer

Soprano
Tünde Frankó is one of the leading sopranos of Hungarian State Opera.

She started her musical studies when she was seven, first to play the violin. She graduated from the Szeged faculty of Liszt Ferenc Music Academy as a singer in 1987. Her professors were: Valéria Berdál,...


Zoltán Szujó
Zoltán Szujó

Zoltán Szujó became nationally famous working at RTL Klub, from 2002 he has been the field reporter of Formula 1, anchorperson, regularly reports from the best Hungarian and international professional boxing events. He also works as a commentator and editor-reporter in other sport programmes and...